Home  |  Request a Booking  |  About Us  |  News  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Careers

Your Privacy

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and in compliance with the National Privacy Principles, Adelaide Cardiology and GenesisCare has developed a 'Privacy Policy' to protect the collection, storage and use of patient personal information. We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws that govern, how Adelaide Cardiology collects, uses, discloses and stores patients' information. This privacy statement sets out in brief how Adelaide Cardiology will handle your information.

Collection

It is necessary for Adelaide Cardiology to collect personal information from patients and sometimes others associated with them to properly assess and treat their medical condition. This includes patient details, Medicare and health fund details, information obtained from a clinical history, examinations, treatments, investigations, surgical and other medical procedures.

Sensitive Information

Health information is sensitive information for the purposes of the National Privacy Principles. This means that health information that is necessary to facilitate an accurate diagnosis, to provide appropriate treatment and to be proactive in patient health care will be collected with the permission of patients.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information is used or disclosed for purposes directly related to patients' health care and in ways that are consistent with their expectations. In the interests of the highest quality and continuity of health care services, this may include sharing information with other health care providers from time to time. The typical circumstances in which Adelaide Cardiology will use and disclose personal health information are as follows:

  • Administrative purposes for running our medical practice
  • Communication with other specialists, your general practitioner, referring doctor, service providers such as pathologists, radiologists, allied health professionals, pharmacists, and for clinical research.
  • Hospital committees, to inform quality assurance and audit data programs
  • Statutory and Public Health reporting requirements
  • Disclosure of adverse outcomes to medical defence organisations, insurers, medical experts or lawyers for medical indemnity purposes
  • Conducting patient surveys
  • Billing and debt recovery
  • Processing of clinical transcription files
  • Reviewing accuracy, upgrading and testing of patient medical record systems

Data Quality

All information held by Adelaide Cardiology relevant to the functions of providing quality health care will be maintained in a form that is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security

The storage, use, and where necessary, transfer of personal health information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects the privacy of patients. It is necessary for Adelaide Cardiology to keep patient information for as long as is required by law or is prudent having regard to administrative and medical requirements.

Openness

Adelaide Cardiology makes this and other material available to patients to inform them of its policies on management of personal information. On request, Adelaide Cardiology will let patients know what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Access and Correction

Patients may request access to their personal information held by Adelaide Cardiology.

Where necessary, they will be given the opportunity to amend any personal information held that is incorrect. There are some circumstances in which access is restricted and, in these cases, reasons for denying access will be explained. We request that patients wanting access to their medical records apply in writing and be able to provide proof of identity.

A charge will be payable to cover administration and photocopying costs in providing access.

Adelaide Cardiology acknowledges the right of children to privacy of their health information. Based on the professional judgment of the treating doctor and consistent with the law, it might at times be necessary to restrict access to personal health information by parents or guardians.

Identifiers

These are the numbers, letters or symbols that are used to identify patients with or without the use of a name (e.g. Medicare and Health Insurance numbers). Adelaide Cardiology will limit the use of identifiers assigned to patients by external agencies to those uses necessary to fulfill our obligations to those agencies.

Anonymity

Our patients have the right to be dealt with anonymously, provided this is lawful and practicable. However in the medical context, this is not likely to be practicable or possible for Medicare and insurance rebate purposes. It could also be dangerous to the patient's health.

Complaints

Any complaints that a patient may have regarding the handling of their personal information by Adelaide Cardiology should be in writing and directed to:

General Manager
Adelaide Cardiology
Locked Bag 1
Kensington Park, SA 5068

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to your privacy or our policy, please contact us on
(08) 8202 6600 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm, Monday to Friday.